Is CASA MAMITA, SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM, MEDIUM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- milk cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese blend
- enzymes
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, DATEM SODIUM CITRATE DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check CASA MAMITA, SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASA MAMITA, SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CASA MAMITA, SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


