Is CASA MAMITA, SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM, MEDIUM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese blend
- lactic acid
- enzymes
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, DATEM SODIUM CITRATE DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check CASA MAMITA, SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASA MAMITA, SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CASA MAMITA, SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


