Is Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This medium dip offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor with moderate heat and a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note its dip-friendly consistency, convenience for chips, nachos and topping warm dishes, occasional variance in thickness and occasional uneven seasoning between batches, and suitability for gatherings, quick snacks, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Soybean), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Di-glycerides, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Monosodium Glutamate, And Artificial Color (fd&c Yellow #5 And Yellow). Contains: Milk.

Check Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Gf beware!

Very upset tummy after eating this 🙁 I didn’t see any flour so I thought it was safe! I think the modified food starch might be the culprit

laurenmurvineFeb 16, 2024

Where to buy

Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping