Is Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This medium dip offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor with moderate heat and a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note its dip-friendly consistency, convenience for chips, nachos and topping warm dishes, occasional variance in thickness and occasional uneven seasoning between batches, and suitability for gatherings, quick snacks, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Soybean), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Di-glycerides, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Monosodium Glutamate, And Artificial Color (fd&c Yellow #5 And Yellow). Contains: Milk.

Check Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Gf beware!

Very upset tummy after eating this 🙁 I didn’t see any flour so I thought it was safe! I think the modified food starch might be the culprit

laurenmurvineFeb 16, 2024

Where to buy

Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso, Medium is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping