Is Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, creamy dip with mild savory and subtly tangy notes; smooth, pourable texture that melts over hot dishes. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for burritos, baked potatoes. Reviewers note jar packaging, consistent flavor, and mixed opinions on intensity—some find it milder or saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Diced Tomatoes, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Green Chili Peppers, Jalape�o Peppers, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Contains Milk.

Check Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep