Is Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, creamy dip with mild savory and subtly tangy notes; smooth, pourable texture that melts over hot dishes. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for burritos, baked potatoes. Reviewers note jar packaging, consistent flavor, and mixed opinions on intensity—some find it milder or saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Diced Tomatoes, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Green Chili Peppers, Jalape�o Peppers, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Contains Milk.

Check Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep