Is Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso Vegetarian?

Description
Velvety, creamy dip with mild savory and subtly tangy notes; smooth, pourable texture that melts over hot dishes. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for burritos, baked potatoes. Reviewers note jar packaging, consistent flavor, and mixed opinions on intensity—some find it milder or saltier than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Velvety, creamy dip with mild savory and subtly tangy notes; smooth, pourable texture that melts over hot dishes. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for burritos, baked potatoes. Reviewers note jar packaging, consistent flavor, and mixed opinions on intensity—some find it milder or saltier than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Diced Tomatoes, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Green Chili Peppers, Jalape�o Peppers, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Contains Milk.
Check Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Mamita Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Unknown


