Is Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans Pescatarian?

Description
Creamy, mildly seasoned refried beans with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a savory, home-style flavor. Commonly used as a side dish, taco or burrito filling, dip for chips, or layered in casseroles and enchiladas. Customer reviews also frequently note convenient ready-to-heat packaging, consistent creaminess, good value, and easy reheating.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
- salt, tomato paste, lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly seasoned refried beans with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a savory, home-style flavor. Commonly used as a side dish, taco or burrito filling, dip for chips, or layered in casseroles and enchiladas. Customer reviews also frequently note convenient ready-to-heat packaging, consistent creaminess, good value, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Prepared pinto beans, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Salt, Tomato paste, Lard (With BHA propyl gallate and citric acid), Chili pepper, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Spice, Natural flavor, Paprika.
Check Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


