Is Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, mildly seasoned refried beans with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a savory, home-style flavor. Commonly used as a side dish, taco or burrito filling, dip for chips, or layered in casseroles and enchiladas. Customer reviews also frequently note convenient ready-to-heat packaging, consistent creaminess, good value, and easy reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- salt, tomato paste, lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly seasoned refried beans with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a savory, home-style flavor. Commonly used as a side dish, taco or burrito filling, dip for chips, or layered in casseroles and enchiladas. Customer reviews also frequently note convenient ready-to-heat packaging, consistent creaminess, good value, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Prepared pinto beans, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Salt, Tomato paste, Lard (With BHA propyl gallate and citric acid), Chili pepper, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Spice, Natural flavor, Paprika.
Check Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


