Is Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mildly seasoned refried beans with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a savory, home-style flavor. Commonly used as a side dish, taco or burrito filling, dip for chips, or layered in casseroles and enchiladas. Customer reviews also frequently note convenient ready-to-heat packaging, consistent creaminess, good value, and easy reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- lard
- salt, tomato paste, lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly seasoned refried beans with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and a savory, home-style flavor. Commonly used as a side dish, taco or burrito filling, dip for chips, or layered in casseroles and enchiladas. Customer reviews also frequently note convenient ready-to-heat packaging, consistent creaminess, good value, and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Prepared pinto beans, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Salt, Tomato paste, Lard (With BHA propyl gallate and citric acid), Chili pepper, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Spice, Natural flavor, Paprika.
Check Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


