Is Casa Mexicana Cilantro Rice Mix, 8 oz (Pack of 3) Vegan?

Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice, No-MSG Chicken Stock (Salt, Corn Meal, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Dehydrated Chicken, Sodium Aluminosilicate (to Prevent Caking), Granulated Onion, Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Garlic, Pepper), Salt, Granulated Onion, Garlic, Spinach, Cilantro, Natural Cilantro Flavor.
Check Casa Mexicana Cilantro Rice Mix, 8 oz (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mexicana Cilantro Rice Mix, 8 oz (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
Casa Mexicana Cilantro Rice Mix, 8 oz (Pack of 3) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


