Is Casa Mexicana Cilantro Rice Mix, 8 oz (Pack of 3) Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice, No-MSG Chicken Stock (Salt, Corn Meal, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Dehydrated Chicken, Sodium Aluminosilicate (to Prevent Caking), Granulated Onion, Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Garlic, Pepper), Salt, Granulated Onion, Garlic, Spinach, Cilantro, Natural Cilantro Flavor.
Check Casa Mexicana Cilantro Rice Mix, 8 oz (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mexicana Cilantro Rice Mix, 8 oz (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
Casa Mexicana Cilantro Rice Mix, 8 oz (Pack of 3) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


