Is Casa Mexicana Lime Garlic Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken
  • natural flavor

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE (NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, LIME JUICE POWDER, CORN MEAL, CUMIN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPINACH, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TURMERIC, PARSLEY, CELERY EXTRACT, PEPPER.

Check Casa Mexicana Lime Garlic Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Casa Mexicana Lime Garlic Rice is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep