Is Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese product
  • cheddar cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheddar Cheese, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese Product (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto). Modified Milk Ingredients. Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains Milk.

Check Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep