Is Casaro Shredded Italian Four Cheese Blend, Specialty Shredded Cheese, 4 Oz Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago, Parmesan, Romano (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Mild Provolone (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Casaro Shredded Italian Four Cheese Blend, Specialty Shredded Cheese, 4 Oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Casaro Shredded Italian Four Cheese Blend, Specialty Shredded Cheese, 4 Oz Cup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking