Is Casbah Herb And Garlic Quiona And Brown Rice Seasoned Whole Grain Blends Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Quinoa (White Quinoa, Black Quinoa), Brown Rice, Millet, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Herbs, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide, May Contain Wheat And Sesame Seeds
Check Casbah Herb And Garlic Quiona And Brown Rice Seasoned Whole Grain Blends against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casbah Herb And Garlic Quiona And Brown Rice Seasoned Whole Grain Blends in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Where to buy
Casbah Herb And Garlic Quiona And Brown Rice Seasoned Whole Grain Blends is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch, Dried


