Is Cascadian Farm Fruity Crispy Rice Cereal - 11.5oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bright fruity flavor and crisp puffed texture make cereal commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, enjoyed dry as a snack, or used as a crunchy yogurt topping; reviewers note appealing taste and initial crunch, praise its kid friendliness, but report it can soften quickly in milk and prefer resealable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright fruity flavor and crisp puffed texture make cereal commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, enjoyed dry as a snack, or used as a crunchy yogurt topping; reviewers note appealing taste and initial crunch, praise its kid friendliness, but report it can soften quickly in milk and prefer resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Rice (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Color (Carrot Concentrate (Organic), Fruit Juice (Organic), Pumpkin Concentrate (Organic), Apple Concentrate (Organic), Blueberry Juice Concentrate (Organic), Annatto (Organic)), Natural Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness.
Check Cascadian Farm Fruity Crispy Rice Cereal - 11.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Fruity Crispy Rice Cereal - 11.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm Fruity Crispy Rice Cereal - 11.5oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


