Is Cascadian Farm Organic Brownie Crunch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, dessert-like flavor with small, crunchy clusters that soften when combined with liquid; often eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, or topping for yogurt and ice cream. Reviewers commonly praise the taste and crisp texture, note its appeal to children, and mention it can be overly sweet or become soggy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal *, Cane Sugar *, Yellow Corn Meal *, Tapioca Syrup *, Cocoa Powder *, Sunflower Oil *, Cocoa Processed with Alkali *, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose *, Natural Flavor *, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. *Organic.

Check Cascadian Farm Organic Brownie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go