Is Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Dark Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Organic), Rolled Oats, Organic, Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract (Organic), Baking Soda, Crisp Rice (Organic), Rice Flour (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Raisin Juice Concentrate (Organic), Sea Salt, Annatto Color (Organic)), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Chocolate Liquor (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Dextrose (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Vanilla (Organic)), Rice Flour (Organic), Glycerin, Whole Oat Flour (Organic), Cream (Organic)
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Dark Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Dark Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Dark Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


