Is Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Apple Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp clusters deliver pronounced cinnamon and apple flavor with a toasted, crunchy texture. Often eaten with milk or yogurt, it’s used as a dry snack or topping for fruit and desserts. Customer reviews frequently praise the taste and crunch, while some mention it can be overly sweet or unevenly textured.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp clusters deliver pronounced cinnamon and apple flavor with a toasted, crunchy texture. Often eaten with milk or yogurt, it’s used as a dry snack or topping for fruit and desserts. Customer reviews frequently praise the taste and crunch, while some mention it can be overly sweet or unevenly textured.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Crisp Rice, Sunflower Oil, Date Powder, Dried Coconut, Dried Apples, Apple Powder, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness.
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Flake


