Is Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, sweet-spiced breakfast cereal with a crisp, bite-sized texture that softens when soaked; commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a dry snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pronounced spice flavor, appeal to children, and occasional comments on sweetness level and value relative to other brands, packaging and freshness noted overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Wheat, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols). Contains Wheat.

Check Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Cr Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go