Is Cascadian Farm Organic Edamame, Soybeans in the Pod Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt.
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Edamame, Soybeans in the Pod against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Edamame, Soybeans in the Pod in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola
HC The Smart Choice Organic Fudge Bars
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm Organic Edamame, Soybeans in the Pod is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pod


