Is Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Chocolate Soft Baked Squares Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- natural flavor
- glycerin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS*, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR*, SUGAR†*, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS†* (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT*), SUNFLOWER OIL*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, GLYCERIN, HONEY*, MOLASSES*, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE*, WATER, BAKING SODA, DRIED EGG WHITES*, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT*, CREAM*, NATURAL FLAVOR*. *ORGANIC
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Chocolate Soft Baked Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Chocolate Soft Baked Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
About this product
Snack · Bar


