Is Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola Gluten Free?

Description
This granola delivers a toasty, sweet flavor with large crunchy clusters and a slightly chewy finish; consumers commonly stir it into yogurt, pour it over milk, sprinkle it on fruit, or eat it from the bag. Reviewers praise the crunch and versatility while occasionally noting uneven clumping or packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This granola delivers a toasty, sweet flavor with large crunchy clusters and a slightly chewy finish; consumers commonly stir it into yogurt, pour it over milk, sprinkle it on fruit, or eat it from the bag. Reviewers praise the crunch and versatility while occasionally noting uneven clumping or packaging issues.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Cane Sugar*, Rice*, Sunflower Oil*, Honey*, Molasses*, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor*. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Organic.
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


