Is Cascadian Farm Sweetened with Fruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly fruity sweetness with toasted grain notes and occasional chewy fruit pieces provides balanced taste; clusters are generally crisp with some softer fragments. Commonly eaten with milk, sprinkled over yogurt, or enjoyed by the handful as a snack. Reviewers often cite pleasant fruit flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats*, Date Powder*, Sunflower Oil*, Crsip Rice*, Coconut Oil*, Dried blueberries*, Rice Flour*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. *Organic. Contains Coconut Ingredients.

Check Cascadian Farm Sweetened with Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go