Is CASERECCE WITH PESTO SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE PASTA (CORN FLOUR, MILLET FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR CANE SYRUP), BECHAMEL SAUCE (WATER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, CORN FLOUR, APPLE FIBER), SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHOPPED BASIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK), PINE NUTS, SALT, GARLIC, PEPPER.

Check CASERECCE WITH PESTO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep