Is Casey's Blueberry Pie, Blueberry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- +3 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, RED 40, BLUE 1, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Casey's Blueberry Pie, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casey's Blueberry Pie, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


