Is Casey's Chocolate Covered Peanuts Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Calcium, Potassium, Oil Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Chocolatey Coating Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavor). Contains: Milk, Peanuts And Soy. Manufactured And Packaged In A Facility Where Eggs, Tree Nuts And Wheat Are Present.
Check Casey's Chocolate Covered Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casey's Chocolate Covered Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Candy Piece


