Is Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • contains 2% or less of salt, modified food starch, wheat starch, leavening
  • modified food starch
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat gluten
contains 2% or less of salt, modified food starch, wheat starch, leavening

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED ONION, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID.

Check Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichDipping