Is Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED ONION, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID.
Check Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casey's Crispy Chicken Strips, Crispy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


