Is Casey's New Orleans Style Pretzel Twists, New Orleans Style Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of corn syrup, barley malt extract, yeast, natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR; CANOLA OIL; SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, AND LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL & SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Casey's New Orleans Style Pretzel Twists, New Orleans Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping