Is Casey's Super Fudge Brownie Chocolate Ice Cream With Brownie Chunks and a Chocolate Fudge Swirl, Super Fudge Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CANE SYRUP, CREAM, FUDGE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT CREAM, TAPIOCA SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM), BROWNIE PIECES (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH CALCIUM SULFATE).

Check Casey's Super Fudge Brownie Chocolate Ice Cream With Brownie Chunks and a Chocolate Fudge Swirl, Super Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping