Is Cashew Cheese Medicinal Mushrooms Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews*, Plv Culture Starter (lactobacillus Acidophilus Dds�-1, Lactobacillus Reuteri Lrc™, Lactobacillus Gasseri Bnr17™, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Longum, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Paracasei), Button Mushrooms*, Onion*, Miso*, Australian Dried Sea Salt, Lions Mane Extract 16:1*, Reishi Extract 16:1*, Chaga Extract 16:1*, Black Truffle Oil, Porcini, Mushroom Flavour, Olive Oil* (*denotes Organic). Contains Nuts And Soy.

Check Cashew Cheese Medicinal Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing