Is Cashew dark chocolate granola cereal, Vector Protein Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • whole grain oats
  • oat bran

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain oats
oat bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Roasted Soybeans, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Oil, Soy Protein, Cashews, Rice Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Invert Cane Syrup, Cashew Butter, Oat Bran, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Barley Malt, Extract, Salt, Monglycerides, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness)

Check Cashew dark chocolate granola cereal, Vector Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cashew dark chocolate granola cereal, Vector Protein is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go