Is CASHEWS, MAPLE BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 1% of the following: canola oil, natural flavors, natural mixed tocopherols
  • dextrose
  • natural brown sugar flavor
  • +2 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEASONING (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MAPLE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC], NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check CASHEWS, MAPLE BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SmokySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go