Is CASHEWS, MAPLE BACON Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • contains less than 1% of the following: canola oil, natural flavors, natural mixed tocopherols
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural brown sugar flavor
  • +3 more

contains less than 1% of the following: canola oil, natural flavors, natural mixed tocopherols

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEASONING (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MAPLE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC], NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check CASHEWS, MAPLE BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SmokySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go