Is CASHEWS, MAPLE BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains less than 1% of the following: canola oil, natural flavors, natural mixed tocopherols
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural brown sugar flavor
- +3 more
contains less than 1% of the following: canola oil, natural flavors, natural mixed tocopherols
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEASONING (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MAPLE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC], NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check CASHEWS, MAPLE BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASHEWS, MAPLE BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
About this product
Snack · Whole


