Is CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • blue cheeses
  • blue cheese powders

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, SEASONING (CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS [CHEDDAR, ROMANO, AND BLUE CHEESES {CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO}], SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING BACON [{CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL}, MALTODEXTRIN, BACON FAT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER [WHEY, CREAM], CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PEANUT OIL.

Check CASHEWS, SMOKEY BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go