Is Cashmere Body Wash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycol distearate
  • glycerin

peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Fragrance/Parfum, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Lauramide MIPA, Glycol Distearate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Acrylates Copolymer, Polysorbate 20, Tocopheryl Acetate, Citric Acid, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Hexyl Cinnamal

Check Cashmere Body Wash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown