Is Cass-Clay Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.
Check Cass-Clay Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cass-Clay Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


