Is Cassandra Roasted Chicken, Beurre Blanc & Farro Root Vegetables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono et diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poulet (poitrine De Poulet, Huile, Sel, Poivre), Épices (muscade, Miel, Sel, Huile, Poudre De Poulet, Huile, Sel, Poivre), Extraits Secs De Glucose, Sel, Sucre, Viande De Poulet Cuit Désossé Mécaniquement, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Glutamate Monosodique, Gras De Poulet, Oignon En Poudre, Protéines Hydrolysées, Ail En Poudre, Saveur, Extraits D'épices (céleri), Persil Déshydraté, Caramel En Poudre (sulfites), Inosinate Disodique, Gunaylate Disodique, Beurre Blanc (beurre, Sucre, Lait, Carraghénine, Mono Et Diglycérides, Gomme De Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Citrate De Sodium, Phosphate Disodique), Poudre De Muscade, Gomme De Cellulose, Sel, Amidon De Maïs (extrait De Levure), Gomme De Xanthane, Curcuma Moulu, Acide Citrique, Légumes (panais, Courge, Farro, Beurre, Sel, Poivre, Jus De Citron, Crème 35% (crème, Lait, Carraghénine, Mono Et Diglycérides, Gomme De Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Citrate De Sodium, Phosphate Disodique), Poivre, Sel), Échalotes, Vin Blanc, Sel, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Sel, Poivre, Zeste De Citron. Contains Milk and Sulfites.

Check Cassandra Roasted Chicken, Beurre Blanc & Farro Root Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichCitrus
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go