Is Cassandra Roasted Chicken, Beurre Blanc & Farro Root Vegetables Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poulet (poitrine De Poulet, Huile, Sel, Poivre), Épices (muscade, Miel, Sel, Huile, Poudre De Poulet, Huile, Sel, Poivre), Extraits Secs De Glucose, Sel, Sucre, Viande De Poulet Cuit Désossé Mécaniquement, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Glutamate Monosodique, Gras De Poulet, Oignon En Poudre, Protéines Hydrolysées, Ail En Poudre, Saveur, Extraits D'épices (céleri), Persil Déshydraté, Caramel En Poudre (sulfites), Inosinate Disodique, Gunaylate Disodique, Beurre Blanc (beurre, Sucre, Lait, Carraghénine, Mono Et Diglycérides, Gomme De Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Citrate De Sodium, Phosphate Disodique), Poudre De Muscade, Gomme De Cellulose, Sel, Amidon De Maïs (extrait De Levure), Gomme De Xanthane, Curcuma Moulu, Acide Citrique, Légumes (panais, Courge, Farro, Beurre, Sel, Poivre, Jus De Citron, Crème 35% (crème, Lait, Carraghénine, Mono Et Diglycérides, Gomme De Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Citrate De Sodium, Phosphate Disodique), Poivre, Sel), Échalotes, Vin Blanc, Sel, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Sel, Poivre, Zeste De Citron. Contains Milk and Sulfites.

Check Cassandra Roasted Chicken, Beurre Blanc & Farro Root Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichCitrus
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go