Is Cassandra Roasted Chicken, Beurre Blanc & Farro Root Vegetables Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • farro

farro

Dietitian note

Farro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poulet (poitrine De Poulet, Huile, Sel, Poivre), Épices (muscade, Miel, Sel, Huile, Poudre De Poulet, Huile, Sel, Poivre), Extraits Secs De Glucose, Sel, Sucre, Viande De Poulet Cuit Désossé Mécaniquement, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Glutamate Monosodique, Gras De Poulet, Oignon En Poudre, Protéines Hydrolysées, Ail En Poudre, Saveur, Extraits D'épices (céleri), Persil Déshydraté, Caramel En Poudre (sulfites), Inosinate Disodique, Gunaylate Disodique, Beurre Blanc (beurre, Sucre, Lait, Carraghénine, Mono Et Diglycérides, Gomme De Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Citrate De Sodium, Phosphate Disodique), Poudre De Muscade, Gomme De Cellulose, Sel, Amidon De Maïs (extrait De Levure), Gomme De Xanthane, Curcuma Moulu, Acide Citrique, Légumes (panais, Courge, Farro, Beurre, Sel, Poivre, Jus De Citron, Crème 35% (crème, Lait, Carraghénine, Mono Et Diglycérides, Gomme De Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Citrate De Sodium, Phosphate Disodique), Poivre, Sel), Échalotes, Vin Blanc, Sel, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Sel, Poivre, Zeste De Citron. Contains Milk and Sulfites.

Check Cassandra Roasted Chicken, Beurre Blanc & Farro Root Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichCitrus
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go