Is Cassandra Roasted Chicken, Beurre Blanc & Farro Root Vegetables Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono et diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poulet (poitrine De Poulet, Huile, Sel, Poivre), Épices (muscade, Miel, Sel, Huile, Poudre De Poulet, Huile, Sel, Poivre), Extraits Secs De Glucose, Sel, Sucre, Viande De Poulet Cuit Désossé Mécaniquement, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Glutamate Monosodique, Gras De Poulet, Oignon En Poudre, Protéines Hydrolysées, Ail En Poudre, Saveur, Extraits D'épices (céleri), Persil Déshydraté, Caramel En Poudre (sulfites), Inosinate Disodique, Gunaylate Disodique, Beurre Blanc (beurre, Sucre, Lait, Carraghénine, Mono Et Diglycérides, Gomme De Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Citrate De Sodium, Phosphate Disodique), Poudre De Muscade, Gomme De Cellulose, Sel, Amidon De Maïs (extrait De Levure), Gomme De Xanthane, Curcuma Moulu, Acide Citrique, Légumes (panais, Courge, Farro, Beurre, Sel, Poivre, Jus De Citron, Crème 35% (crème, Lait, Carraghénine, Mono Et Diglycérides, Gomme De Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Citrate De Sodium, Phosphate Disodique), Poivre, Sel), Échalotes, Vin Blanc, Sel, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Sel, Poivre, Zeste De Citron. Contains Milk and Sulfites.

Check Cassandra Roasted Chicken, Beurre Blanc & Farro Root Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichCitrus
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go