Is CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic butter
- organic sweet cream
- organic sweet whey
- organic cheddar concentrate
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic nonfat milk
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CASSAVA, COCONUT OIL, SEASONING (SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AJI AMARILLO CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CONCENTRATE [ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE {ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, ORGANIC SWEET WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTER {ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT}, LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT], ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO, TURMERIC EXTRACT).
Check CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


