Is CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic sweet cream
- organic sweet whey
- organic cheddar concentrate
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic nonfat milk
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- organic butter
- enzymes
organic sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CASSAVA, COCONUT OIL, SEASONING (SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AJI AMARILLO CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CONCENTRATE [ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE {ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, ORGANIC SWEET WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTER {ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT}, LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT], ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO, TURMERIC EXTRACT).
Check CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


