Is CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CASSAVA, COCONUT OIL, SEASONING (SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AJI AMARILLO CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CONCENTRATE [ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE {ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, ORGANIC SWEET WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTER {ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT}, LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT], ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO, TURMERIC EXTRACT).
Check CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


