Is CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CASSAVA, COCONUT OIL, SEASONING (SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AJI AMARILLO CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CONCENTRATE [ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE {ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, ORGANIC SWEET WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTER {ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT}, LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT], ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO, TURMERIC EXTRACT).
Check CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASSAVA GRAIN FREE SNACK, CASSAVA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


