Is Cassone's 12 Sliced Hero Rolls Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT ENZYME, CORNMEAL, L-CYSTEINE (PLANT BASED), SESAME SEEDS (IF PRESENT). CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT. Allergen Statement: Manufactured in a facility where wheat, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, milk, eggs, and sesame seeds are present.

Check Cassone's 12 Sliced Hero Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep