Is Cassone's 12 Sliced Hero Rolls Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT ENZYME, CORNMEAL, L-CYSTEINE (PLANT BASED), SESAME SEEDS (IF PRESENT). CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT. Allergen Statement: Manufactured in a facility where wheat, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, milk, eggs, and sesame seeds are present.

Check Cassone's 12 Sliced Hero Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Cassone's 12 Sliced Hero Rolls | Spoonful